Data Protection / Privacy

General data protection statement:
MHMK Macromedia University for Media and Communication collects, processes and uses your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the German Federal Data Protection Act (Telemediengesetz, TLM section 5). We ensure that all data treatment operations are processed in compliance to this decree and cariied out with due regard to your rights. Your personal information will be used and/or processed (using automated and/or non-automated procedures) solely for information, consultation and statistical purposes, and where it is necessary to comply with legal requirements. You are entitled to request information about the data held by MHMK about you, and you may request that your personal data be amended, blocked or deleted with future effect. You can do this by sending an email to privacymhmk.org.

Privacy protection policy: Generally, the use of our website is possible without the need to provide personal data. When you are asked to provide personal data (e.g., name, address or e-mail address), this is, as far as possible, optional for you. We do not pass this information to third parties without your explicit agreement. Please note that the transmission of data via the Internet (e.g., e-mail communication) can be insecure. A complete protection against access through third parties is not possible. The use of published contact information within the disclosure to transmit unwanted advertising or other marketing material shall be expressly excluded. The provider of these pages explicitly reserve the right to take legal action in case of receiving unwanted advertising, e.g., via junk mail.

However, when you use our website http://www.macromedia-fachhochschule.de and http://www.mhmk-international.org we may collect information from you. We do this directly when you register with this site or provide data to us by email. Indirect means of collection are e.g. internet access logs which automatically collect your internet address. The purposes for such collections are to either fulfill your requests submitted through this website or to generally enable us to operate, administer and monitor use of the website. Personal data may be disclosed to internal employees, but will never be disclosed to third parties other than those needed by service suppliers who act on our behalf. At any time you are entitled to request access to information that we hold, to request it to be corrected or deleted. You can do this by sending an email to privacymhmk.org.

Notice of privacy protection for the use of Google Analytics: This website uses Google Analytics, an Internet analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics applies so-called cookies, i.e., text files that are stored on your computer and are used to analyze your usage behavior on the corresponding website. The usage information (including your IP address) stored in the cookie will be sent and transmitted to a Google server in the United States of America. Google will use this information to analyze your behavior and create a report of your web activity for the website provider. With this report the website provider can offer other services which seem to be interesting for the user. Google may share such information with third parties, as far as this is statutory required or in order to process the information by affiliated companies on behalf of Google. By no means Google will link your IP address with other data of Google Inc. It is up to you to avoid the installation of cookies through your browser settings. In that case we must point out that you may not be able to properly use the provided features and services of the website. By using services of this website you agree with the aforementioned way and purpose of processing your collected personal data.

Notice of privacy protection for the use of Facebook plugins (Like-Button): We have embedded plugins of the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, into our website. You can recognize these plugins by the Facebook logo or the “Like-Button” on our website. Here you will find a list of the Facebook plugins: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. When visiting a page of our website that contains a Facebook plugin, a direct connection between your browser and a Facebook server is established. By this connection, the plugin provides Facebook with the information that you have accessed a certain page of our website with your IP address. When clicking the Facebook Like-Button while you are logged in to your Facebook account, you can link content of our site to your Facebook profile. Facebook can then assign your Facebook account with the visit to our website. We point out that we as a provider of this website do not know details about the data submitted to Facebook or the use of that data at Facebook. Here you can find further information about Facebook‘s policy of privacy protection: http://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php. If you don‘t want Facebook to be able to assign your visit of our website to your Facebook account, please log out of your Facebook account.

Notice of liability for content: The content of our pages was compiled with utmost diligence. We cannot guarantee that the data is correct, complete or up-to-date. As a service provider according to section 7, paragraph 1 TMG (Telemediengesetz, Germany) we are responsible for own data on these pages according to the common laws. According to sections 8 to 10 TMG (Telemediengesetz, Germany) we are not obligated to check transmitted or saved external information or to determine indications for illegal actions. The responsibility to remove or disable the use of information according to the common law remains unaffected. Concerning the latter, a liability is possible only after noticing a concrete violation of rights. Promptly upon becoming aware of a violation of rights we will remove these contents.

Notice of liability for links: Our service contains links to external third party websites. We do not control or have influence on those websites and we therefore do not guarantee for these external contents. Responsible for the content of the linked websites is the respective provider or operator of the third party website. The linked websites have been examined for possible statutory violations at the time of linking. At the time of linking we did not find any illegal contents. However, a permanent monitoring and verification of the content of the linked websites is not reasonable without concrete indications of violations of rights. When becoming aware of any violation of rights, we will immediately remove all corresponding links.    

Copyright:
All text and other digital material on these websites is subject to the German copyright. Any copying, modification, distribution or other kind of use which exceeds the limits of copyright requires a written permission of the respective author or creator. Downloading and copying contents of this website is allowed solely for your personal and private use, whereas commercial use is prohibited. So far as any contents of this website are not created by the provider attention has been paid to adhere to the copyright of third parties. In particular, contents of third parties are explicitly marked. However, if you become aware of any violation of the copyright, please let us know. As soon as a violation of rights is identified, we will remove the corresponding material.

Source: The  Data Protection/Policy statement was partially created in German with “Impressum Generator” by e-recht24.de, adapted to our personal needs and then translated into English.